The more Sara, the better!

Daily dribble about life, pets, coupons and of course NKOTB!

On The Move

Finally, after 5 LOOOONG years, I’m moving!!! I’m super duper excited!

A friend of mine bought a house, so she moved out of her rental early, and we were able to swoop in early and snatch it up before it was put on the market!! Denver is in a crazy housing ordeal right now (ugh, thanks weed legalization), we have like the 4th highest rental rates in the whole country its ridiculous.

So anyways, its a 2 bedroom, 1 bath, full basement and, AND! HAS A BACKYARD FOR THE DOGS!!! Hardwood floors throughout, no dishwasher though, sad face. My friend was gracious enough to leave her washer and dryer for us AMAZEBALLS as well as a free standing AC unit. I must admit, the backyard having part is selfish on my part, that i don’t have to walk the dogs in the snow anymore (=  It’s only about 20 minutes away from where I am now, really less than 15 miles. But its in a part of town I’ve never LIVED in, but I am somewhat familiar with. I’ll adjust fine. Just need to find where all my grocery stores are to get my couponing done!

I’ve been packing for WEEKS now, because I’m a procrastinator, and I pretty much have all the major stuff done. Just have to take apart the bed friday night, and the speakers in the living room and all the things I cant pack cuz i need, like shower stuff, makeup etc.  I’ll have to spend all day sunday cleaning the old place so I can be done with it. The cats are gonna be stressed, the dogs are gonna love it I hope.

Wednesday I leave for my next NKOTB cruise!! Such a time crunch on all this but it is what it is. I’m not 100% prepared for this cruise as usual, but whatevs its my vacation and I’ll make due!

Welp I gotta get back to packing, well after I finish the new Blacklist episode!!

Advertisements
2 Comments »